14  May  2008

CIESM Historic Records of Marine Fauna

The list links to 482 marine species (belonging to nine animal phyla and two algal phyla) records. Each record contains a detailed description of the morphology of the species, its ecological traits, the geographic distribution and bibliographic references. The majority of the species sheets are accompanied by a hand drawing of the species, often including close ups of distinctive morphological characters.

Emphasis is on providing access for the non-specialists. The specialists will (please) forgive us for some taxonomic simplifications.
Within each high level taxon, species are listed in alphabetical order. To access the illustrated species sheet, click on the current name.
___________________________________

KINGDOM ANIMALIA
Shortcut to: Porifera (sponges)  -   Cnidaria (jellyfish, corals)   -   Ctenophora (comb jellies)   -   Platyhelminthes (flat worms)   -   Mollusca (clams, mussels, sea snails, sea slugs)   -   Arthropoda (crustaceans)  -   Chaetognata (arrow worms)   -   Echinodermata (sea urchins, sea stars, brittle stars)   -   Chordata (sea squirts, cartilagineous and bony fish)
PORIFERA (sponges)
Current name
Old synonym appearing on species sheet Publ. year
Ectyon oroides (Schmidt 1864) 1929
Aplysina aerophoba Nardo, 1843   1928
Axinella cannabina (Esper, 1794)   1928
Calyx nicaeensis (Risso, 1826) Calyx nicaensis (Risso, 1826) 1929
Chondrosia reniformis Nardo, 1847   1929
Phakellia robusta Bowerbank, 1866   1929
Scalarispongia scalaris (Schmidt, 1862) Cacospongia scalaris Schmidt, 1862 1929
Siphonochalina coriacea Schmidt, 1868   1927
Spongia (Spongia) officinalis (Linnaeus, 1759) Euspongia officinalis (Linnaeus, 1759) 1927
Suberites domuncula (Olivi, 1792)   1927
Tethya aurantium (Pallas, 1766)   1929

CNIDARIA (jellyfish, corals)
Current name
Old synonym appearing on species sheet Publ. year
Superclass HYDROZOA    
Aequorea forskalea (Forskål, 1775) Aequorea aequorea (Forskål, 1775) 1956
Clytia hemisphaerica (Linnaeus, 1767) Phialidium hemisphearicum (L) 1933
Eudendrium ramosum (Linnaeus, 1758)   1930
Halecium minutum Broch, 1903 Halecium conicum Stechow, 1919 1956
Laodicea undulata (Forbes & Goodsir, 1853)   1933
Leuckartiara octona (Fleming, 1823)   1934
Lytocarpia myriophyllum (Linnaeus, 1758) Aglaophenia myriophyllum 1928
Neoturris pileata (Forskål, 1775)   1930
Octophialucium funerarium (Quoy & Gaimard, 1827) Octocanna funeraria (Quoy & Gaimard, 1827) 1930
Pandea conica (Quoy & Gaimard, 1827)   1930
Phialella quadrata (Forbes, 1848) Hypsorophus quadratus (Forbes) 1848 1956
Tetraplatia volitans Busch, 1851   1927
Tiaropsidium mediterraneum (Metschnikoff, 1886)   1956
Tubularia indivisa Linnaeus, 1758   1927
Superclass SCYPHOZOA (jellyfish)    
Pelagia noctiluca (Forsskål, 1775)   1927
Superclass ANTHOZOA (corals)    
Astroides calycularis (Pallas, 1766)   1928
Balanophyllia europaea (Risso, 1826) Balanophyllia verrucaria (Pallas 1766) 1928
Caryophyllia calveri Duncan, 1873 Caryophyllia arcuata Duncan, 1873 1927
Caryophyllia clavus Scacchi 1835   1928
Caryophyllia cyathus (Ellis & Solander, 1786)   1927
Caryophyllia smithii Stokes & Broderip, 1828   1928
Cladocora caespitosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Hoplangia pallaryi (Joubin 1930) 1930
Cladopsammia rolandi Lacaze-Duthiers, 1897   1927
Dendrophyllia cornigera (Lamarck, 1816)   1928
Dendrophyllia ramea (Linnaeus, 1758)   1928
Desmophyes villafrancae (Carré, 1969) Desmophyllum cristagalli Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 1928
Desmophyllum fasciculatum (Risso, 1826)   1928
Hoplangia durotrix (Gosse, 1860) Microcyathus neapolitanus Döderlein, 1913 1927
Leptopsammia pruvoti (Lacaze-Duthiers, 1897)   1927
Lophelia prolifera (Pallas, 1766)   1929
Madracis pharensis (Heller, 1868)   1928
Madrepora oculata Linnaeus, 1758 Amphelia oculata (L.) 1929
Paracyathus pulchellus (Philippi, 1842)   1929
Phyllangia mouchezii (Lacaze-Duthiers, 1897) Coenocyathus mouchezi (Lacaze-Duthiers 1897) 1927

CTENOPHORA (comb jellies)
Current name
Old synonym appearing on species sheet Publ. year
Hormiphora plumosa L. Agassiz, 1860   1929

PLATHYELMINTHES (flat worms)
Current name
Old synonym appearing on species sheet Publ. year
Diphtherostomum brusinae (Stossich, 1889)   1931
Notoplana alcinoi (Schmidt, 1861) Bock, 1913   1930
Thysanozoon brocchii (Risso, 1818) Grube 1840   1930

MOLLUSCA (clams, mussels, sea snails, sea slugs)
Current name
Old synonym appearing on species sheet Publ. year
Class GASTROPODA    
Subclass Prosobranchia (sea snails)    
Bolinus brandaris (Linné, 1758) Murex brandaris (Linné 1758) 1927
Caecum trachea Montagu 1803   1931
Erato voluta (Montagu, 1803) Erato leavis Donovan 1803 1929
Erosaria spurca (Linnaeus, 1758) Cypraea spurca Linné 1758 1929
Hexaplex trunculus (Linné, 1758) Murex trunculus (Linné 1758) 1927
Luria lurida (Linnaeus, 1758) Cypraea lurida Linné 1758 1929
Mitra zonata Marryat, 1818   1931
Ocenebra erinacea (Linnaeus, 1758) Murex (Ocenebra) erinaceus (Linné 1758) 1928
Patella caerulea Linnaeus, 1758   1928
Scissurella costata d'Orbigny, 1824 var. laevigata d’Orb. 1823   1933
Trivia arctica (Pulteney, 1799) Trivia europaea Montagu 1803 1929
Truncatella subcylindrica (Linneaus, 1767) Truncatella truncatula Drapanaud 1934
Zonaria pyrum (Gmelin, 1791) Cypraea pyrum Gmelin 1790 1929
Subclass Heterobranchia    
Ammonicera fischeriana (Monterosato, 1869)   1931
Subclass Opistobranchia (sea slugs)    
Aeolidiella glauca (Alder & Hancock, 1845)   1929
Aglaja tricolorata Renier, 1807 Doridium membranaceum Meckel 1809 1934
Aplysia depilans Gmelin, 1791 Aplysia depilans Bohatsch, 1791 1934
Aplysia fasciata Poiret, 1789   1934
Aplysia punctata (Cuvier, 1803)   1934
Berthella aurantiaca (Risso, 1818) Bouvieria (Pleurobranchus) aurantiaca Risso 1818 1932
Berthella ocellata (delle Chiaje, 1830) Bouvieria (Pleurobranchus) ocellatus delle Chiaje 1830 1931
Berthella plumula (Montagu, 1803) Bouvieria (Plurobranchus) perforata Philippi 1844 1932
Berthella stellata (Risso, 1826) Bouvieria (Pleurobranchus) stellata Risso 1826 1931
Calmella cavolini (Vérany, 1846) Calma (Calmella) cavolinii Vérany, 1846 1929
Chromodoris luteorosea (Rapp, 1827)   1931
Cliopsis krohni Troschel, 1854   1934
Cuthona caerulea (Montagu, 1804) Amphorina coerulea Montagu 1815 1928
Cuthona genovae (O'Donoghue, 1929) Amphorina alberti de Quatrefages 1844 1928
Doto rosea Trinchese, 1881 Doto cinerea Trinchese 1881 1929
Eliotia souleyeti Vayssière, 1909   1930
Elysia viridis (Montagu, 1804)   1930
Ercolania funerea (Costa A., 1867)   1929
Eubranchus doriae (Trinchese, 1874) Capellinia (Tergipes) doriae Trinchese 1874 1929
Facelina annulicornis (Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821) Facelina punctata Alder & Hancock 1845 1929
Facelina rubrovittata (Costa A., 1866) Acanthopsole rubrovittata A. Costa 1866 1928
Facelina rubrovittata (Costa A., 1866)  Hervia berghii Vayssière 1888 1928
Favorinus branchialis (Rathke, 1806)  Favorinus albus Alder & Hancock 1846 1928
Flabellina affinis (Gmelin, 1791)   1929
Gastropteron meckelii Kosse 1813   1931
Haminoea hydatis (Linnaeus, 1758) Haminea cornea Lamarck 1816 1932
Hermaea bifida (Montagu, 1815)   1929
Hero blanchardi Vayssière, 1888   1929
Limapontia capitata (Müller O.F., 1774)   1930
Madrella aurantiaca Vayssière, 1902   1930
Marionia blainvillea (Risso, 1818)   1928
Melanochlamys seurati (Vayssière, 1926) Doridium seurati Vayssière 1926 1932
Notarchus punctatus Philippi, 1836   1930
Okenia elegans (Leuckart, 1828) Idalia elegans Leuckart 1828 1930
Petalifera petalifera (Rang, 1828) Aplysiella webbi (van Beneden & Robb 1836) 1931
Philine catena (Montagu, 1803)   1932
Philinopsis depicta (Renier, 1807) Doridium carnosum Cuvier 1817 1934
Phylliroe bucephala Péron & Lesueur, 1810 Phylliroe sanzoi Sparta 1925 1930
Pleurobranchaea meckelii Leue, 1813   1931
Pleurobranchus membranaceus (Montagu, 1815) Oscanius membranaceus Montagu 1811 1930
Pleurobranchus testudinarius Cantraine, 1835 Susania (Pleurobranchus) testudinaria Cantraine 1844 1931
Pneumoderma violaceum d'Orbigny, 1836 Pneumoderma atlanticum Oken 1816 1934
Pneumodermopsis canephora Pruvot-Fol, 1924   1934
Retusa truncatula (Bruguière, 1792)   1934
Runcina coronata (de Quatrefages, 1844) Pelta coronata de Quatrefages 1844 1930
Spurilla neapolitana (delle Chiaje, 1841)   1929
Tylodina perversa (Gmelin, 1791) Tylodina citrina Joannis, 1853 1930
Class Bivalvia (clams, cockles, mussels & razor blades)    
Acanthocardia aculeata (Linnaeus, 1758) Cardium (Acanthocardium) aculeatum Linné 1758 1930
Acanthocardia echinata (Linnaeus, 1758) Cardium (Acanthocardium) echinatum Linné 1758 1931
Aequipecten opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Chlamys (Aequipecten) opercularis (Linné 1758) 1929
Anomia ephippium Linnaeus, 1758   1930
Callista chione (Linnaeus, 1758) Meretrix chione (Linné 1758) 1928
Cerastoderma edule (Linnaeus, 1758) Cardium (Cerastoderma) edule Linné 1758 1930
Chlamys varia (Linnaeus, 1758) Pecten (Chlamys) varius (Linné, 1758) 1930
Donax trunculus Linnaeus, 1758   1929
Dosinia exoleta (Linnaeus, 1758)   1932
Ensis ensis (Linnaeus, 1758)   1929
Glycymeris glycymeris (Linnaeus, 1758) Pectunculus glycymeris Linné 1758 1934
Lithophaga lithophaga (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithodomus lithophagus (Linné 1758) 1927
Mactra stultorum (Linné, 1758) Mactra corallina Linné 1758 1931
Mytilus galloprovincialis Lamarck, 1819   1929
Pecten jacobeus (Linné, 1758)   1927
Pholas dactylus Linnaeus, 1758   1928
Ruditapes decussatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tapes (Amygdala) decussatus Linné 1758 1928
Scrobicularia plana (da Costa, 1778)   1928
Solen marginatus Pulteney, 1799 Solen vagina Linné 1758 1929
Venerupis aurea (Gmelin, 1791) Tapes (Polititapes) aureus Gmelin 1790 1929
Class Cephalopoda (long-harmed squid)    
Chiroteuthis veranyi (de Férussac, 1835)   1926

ARTHROPODA (crustaceans)
Current name
Old synonym appearing on species sheet Publ. year
Subphylum CHELICERATA    
Order Acarina (marine mites)    
Agaue chevreuxi (Trouessart, 1889) Halacarus (Leptospathis) chevreuxi Trouessart,1889 1927
Agauopsis brevipalpus (Trouessart, 1889) Agaue brevipalpus Trouessart,1889  1929
Agauopsis microrhyncha (Trouessart, 1889) Agaue microrhyncha Trouessart,1889  1929
Copidognathus fabricii (Lohmann, 1889) Halacarus (Copidognathus) fabricii Lohmann, 1889 1927
Copidognathus gibbus (Trouessart, 1889) Halacarus (Copidognathus) gibbus Trouessart,1889  1927
Copidognathus humerosus (Trouessart, 1896) Halacarus (Copidognathus) humerosus (Trouessart, 1896) 1928
Thalassarachna basteri (Johnston, 1836) Halacarus (Halacarellus) basteri (Johnston, 1836) 1927
     
Subphylum CRUSTACEA    
Order Amphipoda    
Aroui setosus Chevreux, 1911   1928
Bathyporeia megalops Chevreux, 1911   1928
Order Isopoda (sea roach)    
Ligia italica Fabricius, 1798   1927
Order Decapoda (shirmps, lobsters & crabs)    
Calappa granulata (Linnaeus, 1758)   1930
Cancer pagurus Linnaeus, 1758   1930
Carcinus maenas (Linnaeus, 1758)   1930
Dardanus arrosor (Herbst, 1796) Pagurus arrosor (Herbst 1782-1804) Latreille 1803 1928
Dardanus calidus ( Risso, 1827) Pagurus calidus (Risso 1826) 1928
Eriphia verrucosa (Forskål, 1785) Eriphia spinifrons Herbst, 1785 1930
Homarus gammarus (Linnaeus, 1758) Astacus gammarus Pennant, 1777 1928
Paromola cuvieri (Risso, 1816) Homola cuvieri Williamson 1915 1930
Liocarcinus corrugatus (Pennant, 1777) Portunus corrugatus (Pennant, 1777) 1930
Maja squinado (Herbst, 1788)   1929
Necora puber (Linnaeus, 1767) Portunus puber (Linneus 1767) Latreille 1803 1930
Nephrops norvegicus (Linnaeus, 1758)   1927
Paguristes oculatus (Fabricius 1775)   1929
Palinurus elephas (Fabricius, 1787) Palinurus vulgaris (Latreille, 1803) 1930
Portunus hastatus (Linnaeus, 1767) Neptunus hastatus (Linnaeus, 1767) 1930
Scyllarides latus (Latreille, 1803)   1927
Scyllarus arctus (Linnaeus, 1758) 1927

CHAETOGNATA (arrow worms)
Current name
Old synonym appearing on species sheet Publ. year
Caecosagitta macrocephala (Fowler, 1904) Sagitta macrocephala Fowler, 1904 1933
Eukrohnia hamata (Mobius, 1875)   1928
Flaccisagitta enflata (Grassi, 1881) Sagitta inflata Grassi, 1881 1930
Flaccisagitta hexaptera (d'Orbigny, 1836) Sagitta hexaptera d'Orbigny, 1836 1927
Krohnitta subtilis (Grassi, 1881)   1930
Parasagitta elegans (Verrill, 1873) Sagitta elegans Verrill, 1873 1931
Pseudosagitta lyra (Krohn, 1853) Sagitta lyra Krohn, 1853 1927
Pterosagitta draco (Krohn, 1853)   1932
Sagitta bipunctata Quoy & Gaimard, 1828   1928
Serratosagitta serratodentata (Krohn, 1853) Sagitta serratodentata Krohn, 1853 1931
Solidosagitta planctonis (Steinhaus, 1896) Sagitta planctonis Steinhaus, 1896 1930
Spadella cephaloptera (Busch, 1851)   1930

ECHINODERMATA (sea urchins, sea stars, brittle stars)
Current name
Old synonym appearing on species sheet Publ. year
Class ASTEROIDEA (sea stars)    
Anseropoda placenta (Pennant, 1777) Anseropoda membranacea (Linck) 1930
Asterina gibbosa (Pennant, 1777)   1929
Astropecten aranciacus (Linnaeus, 1758) Astropecten aurantiacus (Linnæus, 1758) 1927
Astropecten bispinosus (Otto, 1823)   1930
Astropecten irregularis pentacanthus (Delle Chiaje, 1827) Astropecten pentacanthus (Delle Chiaje) 1930
Astropecten jonstoni (Delle Chiaje, 1827)   1929
Astropecten spinulosus (Philippi, 1837)   1929
Brisingella coronata (G.O. Sars, 1872) Brisinga coronata G.O. Sars, 1871 1931
Chaetaster longipes (Retzius, 1805)   1929
Coscinasterias tenuispina (Lamarck, 1816)   1929
Echinaster (Echinaster) sepositus (Retzius, 1783)   1930
Hacelia attenuata Gray, 1840   1929
Luidia ciliaris (Philippi, 1837)   1929
Luidia sarsi Düben and Koren, 1846   1929
Marginaster capreensis (Gasco, 1876)   1930
Marthasterias glacialis (Linnaeus, 1758)   1930
Odontaster mediterraneus (Marenzeller, 1891)   1930
Ophidiaster ophidianus (Lamarck, 1816)   1929
Peltaster placenta (J. Müller & Troschel, 1842) Ceramaster placenta (Koehler 1921) 1929
Sclerasterias neglecta (Perrier, 1891) Stylasterias (Stolasterias) neglecta Perrier, 1891 1930
Sclerasterias richardi (Perrier, 1882) Hydrasterias richardi (Perrier 1894) 1930
Tethyaster subinermis (Philippi, 1837)   1930
Class OPHIUROIDEA (brittle stars)    
Amphipholis squamata (Delle Chiaje, 1828)   1932
Amphiura chiajei Forbes, 1843   1932
Amphiura filiformis (O.F. Müller, 1776)   1931
Amphiura mediterranea Lyman, 1882   1932
Astrospartus mediterraneus (Risso, 1826) Astrospartus arborescens (Risso) 1928
Ophiacantha setosa (Retzius, 1805)   1934
Ophiactis virens (M. Sars, 1857)   1934
Ophiomyxa pentagona (Lamarck, 1816)   1931
Ophiothrix quinquemaculata Delle Chiaje   1934
Ophiura albida Forbes, 1839   1934
Ophiura ophiura (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophiura texturata Lamarck, 1816 1927
Class ECHINOIDEA (sea urchins)    
Arbacia lixula (Linnaeus, 1758) Arbacia aequituberculata (Koehler 1921) 1928
Brissopsis lyrifera (Forbes, 1841)   1929
Brissus unicolor (Leske, 1778)   1929
Centrostephanus longispinus (Philippi, 1845)   1929
Cidaris cidaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Dorocidaris papillata (Prouho 1887) 1927
Echinocardium cordatum (Pennant, 1777)   1929
Echinocardium flavescens (O.F. Müller, 1776)   1928
Echinocardium mediterraneum (Forbes, 1844)   1929
Echinocardium mortenseni Thiéry, 1909   1928
Echinocyamus pusillus (O.F. Müller, 1776)   1927
Echinus acutus de Lamarck, 1816   1928
Echinus melo Lamarck, 1816   1928
Genocidaris maculata A. Agassiz, 1869   1928
Paracentrotus lividus (de Lamarck, 1816)   1927
Plagiobrissus costai (Gasco, 1876) Metalia Costae Gasco, 1876 1929
Psammechinus microtuberculatus (de Blainville, 1825) Heller, 1868   1928
Schizaster canaliferus (de Lamarck, 1816)   1929
Spatangus purpureus (O.F. Müller, 1776)   1927
Sphaerechinus granularis (de Lamarck, 1816)   1927
Stylocidaris affinis (Philippi, 1845)   1928
Class CRINOIDEA (feather stars)    
Antedon bifida (Pennant, 1777)   1927
Leptometra phalangium (J. Müller, 1841)   1930
Class HOLOTHUROIDEA (sea cucumber)    
Holothuria (Holothuria) tubulosa Gmelin, 1790 Holothuria tubulosa Gmelin, 1788 1927

CHORDATA (sea squirts, cartilagineous and bony fish)
Current name
Old synonym appearing on species sheet Publ. year
Subphylum TUNICATA (sea squirts)    
Aplidium conicum (Olivi, 1792) Amaroucium conicum (Olivi, 1792) 1928
Distomus fuscus (Delle Chiaje, 1841) Distomus variolosus forrme fusca (Delle Chiaje, 1841) 1927
Eudistoma costai (Della Valle, 1877) Polycitor (Eudistoma) costai (Della Valle, 1877) 1929
Eugyriopsis lacazei Roule, 1885   1927
Fritillaria haplostoma Fol, 1872   1929
Halocynthia papillosa (Linnaeus, 1767)   1927
Microcosmus vulgaris Heller, 1877 Microcosmus sulcatus (Coquebert 1797) 1927
Molgula appendiculata Heller, 1877 Ctenicella appendiculata (Heller 1877) 1929
Molgula helleri Drasche, 1884   1929
Molgula impura Heller, 1877   1928
Molgula oculata Forbes, 1848   1929
Oikopleura cophocerca (Gegenbaur, 1855)   1929
Phallusia mammillata (Cuvier, 1815) Ascidia (Phallusia) mammillata (Cuvier, 1815) 1928
Polycarpa gracilis Heller, 1877   1928
Polycarpa pomaria (Savigny, 1816)   1927
Salpa maxima Forskål, 1775   1928
Styela canopus (Savigny, 1816) Styela partita (Stimpson, 1852) 1928
     
Subphylum CEPHALOCORDATA (lancelet)    
Branchiostoma lanceolatum (Pallas, 1774)   1927
     
Subphylum VERTEBRATA    
Superclass Agnatha (jawless fish)    
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)   1930
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758   1930
     
Superclass Gnathostomata (jawed fish)    
Class Holocephali (chimaeras)    
Chimaera monstrosa Linnaeus, 1758   1932
Class Chondrichthyes (cartilagineous fish)    
Dipturus batis (Linnaeus, 1758) Raia batis Linnaeus, 1758 1930
Dipturus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Raia oxyrhynchus Linnaeus, 1758 1930
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788)   1927
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias cinereus (Gmelin, 1789) 1930
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (Gmelin 1788) 1927
Leucoraja circularis (Couch, 1838) Raia circularis Couch, 1838 1929
Leucoraja fullonica (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja fullonica Linnaeus, 1758 1930
Leucoraja melitensis (Clark, 1926) Raia melitensis Clark, 1926 1931
Leucoraja naevus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Raja naevus Müller & Henle, 1841 1930
Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758)   1933
Oxynotus centrina (Linnaeus, 1758)   1931
Raja asterias Delaroche, 1809 Raia asterias Delaroche, 1809 1931
Raja brachyura Lafont, 1873 Raia brachyura Lafont, 1873 1930
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raia clavata Linnaeus, 1758 1930
Raja miraletus Linnaeus, 1758 Raia miraletus Linnaeus, 1758 1931
Raja montagui Fowler, 1910 Raia montagui Fowler, 1910 1930
Raja polystigma Regan, 1923 Raia polystigma Regan, 1923 1931
Raja radula Delaroche, 1809 Raia radula Delaroche, 1809 1931
Raja undulata Lacepède, 1802   1930
Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinobatus rhinobatus (Linnaeus, 1758) 1927
Rostroraja alba (Lacepède, 1803) Raja marginata Lacepède, 1803 1930
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758)   1927
Squalus blainville (Risso, 1827)   1933
Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758)   1927
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810   1931
Torpedo nobiliana Bonaparte, 1835   1931
Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758) Torpedo ocellata Rafinesque, 1810 1931
Class Osteichthyes (bony fish)    
Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Labrus (Acantholabrus) palloni (Risso, 1810) 1932
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833   1929
Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836   1930
Acipenser nudiventris Lovetzky, 1828 Acipenser glaber Marsigli 1726 1929
Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758   1929
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771   1929
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758   1927
Alosa fallax rhodanensis (Roule 1924) Paralosa (nilotica) rhodanensis (Roule 1924) 1927
Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Alosa pontica (Eichwald, 1838) 1929
Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Alosa nordmanni Antipa, 1905 1929
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758)   1927
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Anthias sacer Bloch, 1792 1931
Aphanius iberus ( Valenciennes, 1846) Cyprinodon iberus Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1846 1931
Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Aphya minuta (Risso, 1810) 1934
Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758)   1929
Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) Caecula caeca (Linnaeus, 1758) 1929
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Paralepis rissoi rissoi (Bonaparte, 1832-41) 1932
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829   1934
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Sciaena aquila (Lacepède, 1798) 1932
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ophisoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) 1930
Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810)   1929
Arnoglossus laterna (Willughby 1685) Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) 1929
Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Dollfusina rueppelli (Cocco, 1844) 1931
Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913   1929
Aspitrigla cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trigla pini Bloch, 1793 1929
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810   1931
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina mochon Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1829 1932
Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758   1931
Auxis thazard thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard Lacepède, 1803 1934
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes capriscus (Linné 1758) 1930
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1761) 1930
Benthosema glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) Myctophum glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) 1931
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1829   1929
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1833   1929
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama raii (Bloch 1791) 1933
Callanthias ruber (Rafinesque, 1810) Callanthias peloritanus (Cocco, 1829) 1931
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758)   1930
Ceratoscopelus maderensis (Lowe, 1839) Lampanyctus maderensis (Lowe, 1839) 1932
Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788) Trigla lineata Gmelin, 1788 1929
Chelidonichthys lucernus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trigla corax Bonaparte, 1832 1929
Chelidonichthys obscurus (Walbaum, 1792) Trigla obscura Linné 1754 1931
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Mugil labrosus Risso, 1826 1928
Chlopsis bicolor Rafinesque, 1810   1929
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758)   1927
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758) Blennius galerita Linnaeus, 1758 1934
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758)   1931
Dalophis imberbis (Delaroche, 1809) Caecula imberbis (Delaroche, 1803) 1929
Deltentosteus collonianus (Risso, 1820) Gobius colonianus Risso, 1826 1930
Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Gobius quadrimaculatus Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1837 1927
Dentex gibbosus (Cocco ex Raf. 1837)   1929
Dentex gibbosus (Rafinesque, 1810) Dentex filosus Valenciennes, 1841 1929
Dentex maroccanus Valenciennes in Cuvier et Valenciennes, 1830 Dentex macrophthalmus (Cuvier et Valenciennes 1845) 1929
Diaphus metopoclampus (Cocco, 1829)   1933
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Morone labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) 1931
Dicentrarchus punctatus (Bloch, 1792) Morone punctata (Bloch, 1792) 1931
Dicologlossa cuneata (Moreau, 1881)   1931
Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Sargus annularis (Linnaues 1758) 1927
Diplodus puntazzo (Cetti, 1777) Charax puntazzo (Cetti, 1777) 1933
Diplodus sargus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sargus sargus (Linnaeus 1758) 1927
Diplodus vulgaris (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Sargus vulgaris Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817 1927
Dysomma brevirostre (Facciolà, 1887) Todarus brevirostris (Facciolà, 1887) 1928
Echelus myrus (Linnaeus, 1758)   1928
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758   1930
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) Trachinus vipera Cuvier& Valenciennes, 1829 1932
Electrona risso (Cocco, 1829) Myctophum rissoi (Cocco, 1829) 1931
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) - Adult   1930
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) - Larvae   1930
Ephippion guttifer (Bennett, 1831) Ephippion (Tetrodon) guttifer (Bennett, 1831) 1933
Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810)   1931
Epinephelus aeneus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)   1933
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Epinephelus gigas (Brünnich, 1768) 1933
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810)   1934
Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trigla gurnardus Linnaeus, 1758 1929
Gaidropsarus biscayensis (Collett, 1890) Motella megalokynodon Kolombatovic, 1894 1929
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Onos mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) 1933
Gasterosteus aculeatus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 1929
Gnathophis mystax (Delaroche, 1809) Congermuraena mystax (Delaroche, 1809) 1930
Gobius strictus Fage, 1907 Cabotia schmidti de Buen, 1930 1933
Gobius vittatus Vinciguerra, 1883   1930
Gonichthys cocco (Cocco, 1829) Myctophum coccoi (Cocco, 1829) 1932
Gymnammodytes cicerelus (Rafinesque, 1810) Ammodytes cicerellus Rafinesque, 1810 1933
Helicolenus dactylopterus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Sebastes dactyloptera (Delaroche, 1809) 1927
Himantolophus groenlandicus Reinhardt, 1837 Himantolophus reinhardti Lütken, 1878 1929
Hippocampus guttulatus Cuvier, 1829   1929
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippocampus brevirostris Cuvier 1829 1931
Hoplostethus mediterraneus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1828 1932
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758)   1929
Hygophum benoiti (Cocco, 1838) Myctophum benoiti (Cocco, 1838) 1932
Hygophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892) Myctophum hygoni (Lütken, 1892) 1932
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamys (Linné) Kishinouye 1923 1934
Labrus bergylta Ascanius, 1767   1931
Labrus mixtus Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus mixtus Kröyer 1838 1931
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758)   1931
Lampanyctus crocodilus (Risso, 1810)   1932
Lampanyctus pusillus (Johnson, 1890)   1932
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788)   1929
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (Walbaum, 1792) Rhombus megastoma (Donovan 1801) 1930
Lepidotrigla cavillone (Lacepède, 1801) Lepidotrigla aspera (Günther 1860) 1931
Lestidiops jayakari pseudosphyraenoides (Ege, 1918) Paralepis pseudosphyraenoides thori Ege, 1918 1931
Lestidiops sphyrenoides (Risso, 1820) Paralepis sphyraenoides (Risso, 1826) 1932
Lesueurigobius sanzi (de Buen, 1918) Gobius sanzoi (de Buen, 1923) 1927
Lesueurigobius suerii (Risso, 1810) Gobius lesuerii (Risso, 1826) 1927
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagellus mormyrus (Cuv. Val.) 1931
Liza aurata (Risso, 1810) Mugil auratus Risso, 1810 1927
Liza ramada (Risso, 1810) Mugil ramada Risso, 1826 1928
Liza saliens (Risso, 1810) Mugil saliens Risso, 1810 1932
Lobianchia dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) Diaphus dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) 1933
Lophius budegassa Spinola, 1807   1932
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758   1932
Lophotus lacepede Giorna, 1809 Lophotes cepedianus Giorna 1803, Cuvier 1813 1930
Microchirus azevia (de Brito Capello, 1867) Quenselia azevia (Capello, 1868) 1933
Microchirus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Quenselia ocellata (Linnaeus, 1758) 1933
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Gadus poutassou (Risso, 1827) 1931
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758)   1931
Molva macrophthalma (Rafinesque, 1810) Molva elongata (Risso 1810) 1931
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (Cuvier 1829) 1928
Mullus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758   1930
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758   1931
Muraena helena Linnaeus, 1758   1929
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 Myctophum humboldti (Risso, 1810) 1932
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810   1932
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758)   1933
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson , 1848   1931
Nerophis maculatus Rafinesque, 1810   1933
Nerophis ophidion (Linnaeus, 1758)   1933
Nettastoma melanurum Rafinesque, 1810   1929
Notoscopelus elongatus (Costa, 1844) Lampanyctus elongatus (Costa, 1844) 1932
Odondebuenia balearica (Pellegrin & Fage, 1907)   1933
Ophichthus rufus (Rafinesque, 1810) Ophichthys remicaudus (Kaup, 1856) 1928
Ophisurus serpens (Linnaeus, 1758)   1928
Orcynopsis unicolor (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Pelamys bonaparte Vérany 1846 1928
Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827)   1931
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768)   1931
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus centrodontus (Delaroche, 1809) 1931
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) – described by E. Ninni Pagellus erythrinus (Cuv. Val.) 1931
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) – described by J. Le Gall Pagellus erythrinus (Linné 1735) 1931
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758)   1931
Parablennius gattorugine (Linnaeus, 1758) Blennius gattorugine Brünnich 1768 1934
Parablennius sanguinolentus (Pallas, 1814) Blennius sanguinolentus Pallas, 1831 1934
Parablennius tentacularis (Brünnich, 1768) Blennius tentacularis (Brünnich, 1768) 1934
Paralepis coregonoides Risso, 1820 Paralepis coregonoides coregonoides Risso, 1826 1932
Paralepis speciosa Bellotti, 1878 Paralepis speciosus Bellotti, 1877 1932
Paralipophrys trigloides (Valenciennes, 1836) Blennius trigloides Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1836 1934
Parapristipoma humile (Bowdich, 1825) Parapristipoma (Diagramma) viridense (Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1830) 1933
Peristedion cataphractum (Linnaeus, 1758) Peristedion cataphractum Cuvier & Valenciennes 1828 1932
Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766) 1933
Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (Guichenot, 1850) Parapristipoma (Diagramma) mediterraneum (Guichenot, 1850) 1933
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanum Bloch 1801 1932
Pomadasys incisus (Bowdich, 1825) Orthopristis bennetti (Lowe, 1838) 1933
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Temnodon saltator (Linnaeus, 1758) 1932
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Gobius minutus Pallas 1769 1930
Pomatoschistus norvegicus (Collett, 1902) Gobius fagei De Buen 1925 1930
Pseudaphya ferreri (de Buen & Fage, 1908)   1934
Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pygosteus pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758) 1929
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772   1933
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Echeneis remora Linnaeus, 1758 1932
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833   1932
Salaria pavo (Risso, 1810) Blennius pavo Risso, 1810 1934
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793)   1934
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792)   1927
Sardinella maderensis (Lowe, 1838) Clupea (Sardinella granigera) Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1847 1929
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Box salpa (Linnaeus, 1776) 1933
Schedophilus ovalis (Cuvier, 1833) Schedophilus botteri Heckel 1848 1930
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758 Corvina nigra (Cuvier & Valenciennes) 1932
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 - Adult   1932
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 - Larvae   1932
Scomberesox saurus saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) 1930
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810)   1933
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758)   1927
Serranus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Centropristis hepatus (Günth.) 1931
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758)   1931
Sparisoma cretense (Linnaeus, 1758) Scarus cretensis (Cuvier & Valenciennes 1836) 1929
Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 Chrysophrys aurata (Cuv. Val.) 1931
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Cantharus lineatus (Montagu, 1818) 1931
Stromateus fiatola Linnaeus, 1758   1933
Symphodus roissali (Risso, 1810) Crenilabrus roissali (Risso, 1810) 1933
Syngnathus abaster Risso, 1827 Syngnathus abaster Risso, 1826, Kaup 1856 1932
Syngnathus abaster Risso, 1827 Syngnathus agassizii Canestrini 1872 (nee Michahelles, 1829) 1932
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758   1929
Syngnathus phlegon Risso, 1826   1932
Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758   1929
Tetragonurus cuvieri (Risso, 1810)   1933
Thalassoma pavo (Linnaeus, 1758) Iulis pavo (Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1828) 1929
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Germo alalunga (Gmelin, 1788) 1934
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758)   1931
Trachinus araneus Cuvier& Valenciennes, 1829   1932
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758   1932
Trachinus radiatus Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1829   1932
Trachipterus trachypterus (Gmelin, 1789) Trachypterus taenia Bloch & Schneider, 1801 1930
Trachurus picturatus (Bowdich, 1825)   1929
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758)   1929
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758   1929
Trigla lyra Linnaeus, 1758   1929
Tripterygion tripteronotus (Risso, 1810)   1934
Trisopterus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gadus luscus Linné 1758 1928
Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gadus capelanus (Risso 1826) 1927
Valamugil seheli (Forsskål, 1775) Mugil seheli (Forsskål, 1775) 1931
Vinciguerria attenuata (Cocco, 1838)   1934
Vinciguerria poweriae (Cocco, 1838)   1934
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758   1927
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758   1928
Zoarces viviparus (Linnaeus, 1758) Blennius ocellaris Linnaeus, 1758 1933
Zu cristatus (Bonelli, 1819) Trachipterus cristatus Bonelli, 1819 1929
Class Mammalia (seal)    
Monachus monachus (Hermann 1779) Monachus albiventer (Boddaert 1785) 1929

KINGDOM PLANTAE
Current name
Old synonym appearing on species sheet Publ. year
Phylum RHODOPHYTA (red algae)    
Lithothamnion corallioides Crouan & Crouan   1956
Phylum PHAEOPHYTA (brown algae)    
Laminaria rodriguezii Bornet 1888   1956