CIESM Atlas of Exotic Fishes in the Mediterranean Sea

 
The CIESM task force responsible for this Atlas initially comprised four biologists: Drs Daniel Golani (The Hebrew Univ. of Jerusalem, Israel), Enric Massutí (Oceanographic Centre, Palma, Spain), Lidia Orsi-Relini (Univ. of Genoa, Italy) and Jean-Pierre Quignard (Univ. of Montpellier, France). They are co-authors of the volume printed in 2002 and of the data produced until 2006. At that time the group was reinforced by the addition of Dr Jakov Dulčić (Inst. of Oceanography and Fisheries, Split, Croatia); then, in 2008 by Dr Ernesto Azzurro (Inst. for Environmental Protection and Research, Milazzo, Italy).
 

Check-list of exotic species1   ( total: 165 )
1 Only those exotic species of Indo-Pacific origin that were recorded after 1920 and of Atlantic origin that were recorded after 1960 are considered.

Origin:
BA = Boreal Atlantic, IP = Indo-Pacific, TA = Tropical Atlantic.

Status:
A = Alien: sighted no more than twice so far.
E = Established: presumed established on the basis of at least three distinct published records well spread out in time and space.

 

Taxon


* An asterisk signals a new species added since 2002 (edition Atlas volume)

Origin
Status
Distribution:
initial
CIESM
entry
latest update
CARCHARHINIDAE (requiem sharks)
Carcharhinus altimus
TA
E
2002
 
Carcharhinus falciformis
TA
E
2002
 
Galeocerdo cuvier
TA
A
2002
 
Rhizoprionodon acutus
TA
A
2002
 
SPHYRNIDAE  (hammerhead sharks)
Sphyrna mokarran
TA
A
2002
 
DASYATIDAE (stingrays)
Himantura uarnak
IP
E
2002
 
RHINOBATIDAE (guitarfishes)
* Glaucostegus halavi
IP
A
2009
 
DUSSUMIERIIDAE (herrings & sardines)
Dussumieria elopsoides
IP
E
2002
 
Etrumeus golanii
IP
E
2002
2013
CLUPEIDAE (herrings & sardines)        
Herklotsichthys punctatus
IP
E
2002
 
* Sardinella gibbosa
IP
A
2017
 
Spratelloides delicatulus
IP
E
2002
2004
ENGRAULIDAE (anchovies)
* Encrasicolina gloria
IP
A
2017
 
* Stolephorus indicus
IP
A
* Stolephorus insularis
IP
2013 
 
MURAENIDAE (moray eels)
Enchelycore anatina
TA
A
2002
2017
* Gymnothorax reticularis
IP
A
2013 
 
CHANIDAE (milkfishes)
* Chanos chanos
IP
A
2013 
 
GADIDAE (codes)
* Gadus morhua
BA
A
2013 
 
CONGRIDAE (conger eels)
Rhynchoconger trewavasae
IP
A
2002
 
MURAENESOCIDAE (daggertooth pike-conger eels)
Muraenesox cinereus
IP
A
2002
 
OPHICHTHIDAE (snake eels & worm eels)
Pisodonophis semicinctus
TA
E
2002
2013
HALOSAURIDAE (halosaurus)
Halosaurus ovenii
TA
A
2002
 
ARIIDAE (sea catfishes)
Arius parkii
TA
A
2002
 
PLOTOSIDAE (eel catfishes)
* Plotosus lineatus
IP
E
2004
2013
SYNODONTIDAE (lizardfishes)
Saurida lessepsianus
IP
E
2002
 
BREGMACEROTIDAE (codlets)
* Bregmaceros nectabanus
IP
E
2017
 
CHAUNACIDAE (seatoads)
Chaunax suttkusi
TA
A
2002
 
EXOCOETIDAE (flying fishes)
* Cheilopogon furcatus
TA
A
2005
 
Parexocoetus mento
IP
E
2002
 
BELONIDAE (needlefishes)
Tylosurus choram
IP
A
2002
 
HEMIRAMPHIDAE (halfbeaks)
Hemiramphus far
IP
E
2002
2013
Hyporhamphus affinis
IP
E
2002
2013
FISTULARIDAE (cornetfishes)
Fistularia commersonii
IP
E
2002
2013
Fistularia petimba
TA
A
2002
 
SYNGNATHIDAE (pipefishes & seahorses)
* Hippocampus fuscus
IP
E
2004
 
Syngnathus rostellatus
BA
E
2002
2004
ATHERINIDAE (silversides)
Atherinomorus forskali
IP
E
2002
2009 
TRACHICHTHYIDAE (slimeheads)
Gephyroberyx darwini
TA
A
2002
 
BERYCIDAE (alfonsinos)
Beryx splendens
TA
A
2002
 
ZEIDAE (dories)
* Zenopsis conchifer
TA
A
2009
 
HOLOCENTRIDAE (soldierfishes or squirrelfishes)
Sargocentron rubrum
IP
E
2002
2017 
CYCLOPTERIDAE (lumpsucker)
* Cyclopterus lumpus
 
A
2009
 
SCORPAENIDAE, SYNANCEIIDAE (scorpionfishes, stonefishes)
Pterois miles
IP
E
2002
2017
Scorpaena stephanica
TA
A
2002
 
Trachyscorpia cristulata echinata
TA
E
2002
 
* Synanceia verrucosa
IP
A
2013 
 
PLATYCEPHALIDAE (flatheads)
* Elates ransonnetti
 
A
2009
2013
Papilloculiceps longiceps
IP
A
2002
 
Platycephalus indicus
IP
E
2002
 
Sorsogona prionota
IP
A
2002
 
SERRANIDAE (groupers)
* Cephalopholis taeniops
TA
 
2009
2013
* Epinephelus areolatus
IP
A
2017
 
Epinephelus coioides
IP
E
2002
 
* Epinephelus fasciatus
IP
A
2013
 
* Epinephelus geoffroyi
IP
A
2017
 
Epinephelus malabaricus
IP
E
2002
2013
* Epinephelus merra
 
A
2013
 
* Mycteroperca fusca
TA
A
2013
 
* Paranthias furcifer
 
 
2013
 
TERAPONIDAE (terapons)
Pelates quadrilineatus
IP
E
2002
 
* Terapon jarbua
IP
A
2013
 
Terapon puta
IP
E
2002
 
* Terapon therapes
 
A
2009
2017 
APOGONIDAE (cardinalfishes)
Apogonichthyoides pharaonis
IP
E
2002
2013
* Cheilodipterus novemstriatus
IP
E
2013
2017
* Jaydia queketti
IP
E
2009
2013
* Jaydia smithi
IP
E
2009
2013
* Ostorhinchus fasciatus
IP
E
2013
 
PRIACANTIDAE (bigeyes, glasseyes, bullseyes)
* Priacanthus sagittarius
IP
A
2013
  2017
ACROPOMATIDAE (acropomatids)
Synagrops japonicus
IP
A
2002
 
SILLAGINIDAE (sillagos)
Sillago suezensis
IP
E
2002
2013
RACHYCENTRIDAE (cobia)
Rachycentron canadum
IP
A
2002
 2017
CARANGIDAE (jacks, scads & runners)
Alepes djedaba
IP
E
2002
2013
* Decapterus russelli
IP
E
2009
2013
* Chloroscombrus chrysurus
TA
A
2013
 
* Selene dorsalis
TA
A
2009
 
Seriola fasciata
TA
E
2002
 2013
Seriola carpenteri
TA
E
2002
 
* Seriola rivoliana
TA
 
2004
 
LEIOGNATHIDAE (ponyfishes)
* Equuilites elongatus
IP
A
2013
2017 
Equuilites klunzingeri
IP
E
2002
2013
BRAMIDAE (breams)
* Taractes rubescens
A
A
2017
 
LUTJANIDAE (snappers)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus
IP
A
2002
 2017
* Lutjanus fulviflamma
IP
A
2017
 
* Lutjanus jocu
 
 
2013 
 
MULLIDAE (goatfishes or red mullets)
*  Parupeneus forsskali
IP
E
2013
2017 
Pseudupeneus prayensis
TA
A
2002
 
Upeneus moluccensis
IP
E
2002
 
Upeneus pori
IP
E
2002
2013
HAEMULIDAE (grunts)
* Plectorhinchus gaterinus
IP
A
2017
 
Pomadasys stridens
IP
E
2002
2013
NEMIPTERIDAE (threadfin breams)
* Nemipterus randalli
IP
E
2009
 
SPARIDAE (seabreams or porgies)
* Acanthopagrus bifasciatus
IP
A
2013
 
Crenidens crenidens
IP
E
2002
 
Diplodus bellottii
TA
E
2002
 
Pagellus bellottii
TA
E
2002
2017 
* Pagrus major
 
 
2009
 
Rhabdosargus haffara
IP
E
2002
 
PEMPHERIDAE (sweepers)
Pempheris mangula
IP
E
2002
2013
SCATOPHGIDAE (scates)
* Scatophagus argus
 
 
2013
 
POMACENTRIDAE (damselfishes)
* Abudefduf hoefleri
A
A
2017
 
* Chrysiptera cyanea
IP
A
2017
* Stegastes variabilis
IP
A
2017
 
* Abudefduf saxatilis
TA
A
2013 
 
OPLEGNATHIDAE (knifejaws)
* Oplegnathus fasciatus
 
A
2013
2017 
KYPHOSIDAE
* Kyphosus incisor
IP
A
2014
 
CHAETODONTIDAE (butterflyfishes)
*  Chaetodon austriacus
IP
E
2013
 
* Chaetodon larvatus
IP
 
2013
 
* Heniochus intermedium
IP
 
2004
2017
POMACANTHIDAE (angelfishes, emperorfishes)
* Holacanthus ciliaris
 
 
2013
 
* Pomacanthus imperator
IP
A
2013
 
* Pomacanthus maculosus
IP
 
2013
 
MUGILIDAE (grey mullets)
Liza carinata
IP
E
2002
2013
Liza haematocheila
IP
E
2002
 
SPHYRAENIDAE (barracudas)
Sphyraena chrysotaenia
IP
E
2002
2013
Sphyraena flavicauda
IP
E
2002
2013
LABRIDAE (wrasses)
Centrolabrus exoletus
BA
A
2002
 
* Iniistius pavo
IP
 
2009
 
Pteragogus pelycus
IP
E
2002
2013
SCARIDAE (parrotfishes)
* Scarus ghobban
IP 
 
2005
2017 
PINGUIPEDIDAE (sand perches)
Pinguipes brasilianus
TA
A
2002
 
BLENNIDAE (blennies)
* Omobranchus punctatus
IP
 
2004
 
* Parablennius thysanius
IP
A
2017
 
Petroscirtes ancylodon
IP
A
2002
2009
GOBIIDAE, AMBLYOPINAE (gobies)
Coryogalops ochetica
IP
A
2002
 
* Cryptocentrus caeruleopunctatus
IP
E
2017
 
Oxyurichthyssi
IP
E
2002
2017 
Silhouetta aegyptia
IP
E
2002
 
* Tridentiger trigonocephalus
 
 
2013 
 
* Trypauchen vagina
IP
 
2013 
 
AMMODYTIDAE (sand lances)
Gymnammodytes semisquamatus
BA
E
2002
 
CALLIONYMIDAE (dragonets)
Callionymus filamentosus
IP
E
2002
2009
* Synchirops sechellensis
IP
A
2017
 
SIGANIDAE (rabbitfishes)
Siganus luridus
IP
E
2002
2013
Siganus rivulatus
IP
E
2002
 
SCOMBRIDAE (tunas & mackerels)
Rastrelliger kanagurta
IP
A
2002
 
Scomberomorus commerson
IP
E
2002
2013
ISTIOPHORIDAE (marlins)
Makaira indica
IP
A
2002
 
NOMEIDAE (drift fishes)
Psenes pellucidus
TA
E
2002
2009
ACANTHURIDAE (surgeonfishes)
* Acanthurus chirurgus
IP
A
2017
 
* Acanthurus coeruleus
IP
A
2017
 
Acanthurus monroviae
TA
E
2002
2013
* Zebrasoma flavescens
A
A
2017
 
* Zebrasoma xanthurum
IP
A
2017
 
EPHIPPIDAE (batfishes)
* Platax teira
 
A
2009
 
SOLEIDAE (soles)
* Microchirus boscanion
TA
 
2004
 
Microchirus (Zevaia) hexophthalmus
TA
E
2002
2009 
Solea senegalensis
TA
E
2002
 
Synaptura lusitanica
TA
E
2002
 
CYNOGLOSSIDAE (tonguesoles)
Cynoglossus sinusarabici
IP
E
2002
 
MONACANTHIDAE (filefishes)
* Aluterus monocerus
TA
 
2009
2013
Stephanolepis diaspros
IP
E
2002
2017
BALISTIDAE (triggerfishes)
* Balistoides conspicillium
IP
A
2017
 
OSTRACIIDAE (boxfishes or trunkfishes)
* Ostracion cubicus
IP
 
2013
 
Tetrosomus gibbosus
IP
E
2002
 
TETRAODONTIDAE (pufferfishes)
* Lagocephalus sceleratus
IP
 
2005
2017
Lagocephalus spadiceus
IP
E
2002
 
Lagocephalus suezensis 
IP
E
2002
2013
* Sphoeroides marmoratus
TA
 
2009
 
Sphoeroides pachygaster
TA
E
2002
2004
Torquigener flavimaculosus
IP
A
2002
2005
* Tylerius spinosissimus
 
 
2009
2017 
DIODONTIDAE (porcupinefishes)
Cyclichthys spilostylus
IP
A
2002
 
Diodon hystrix
TA
A
2002
 
2017
©ciesm 2002


   top of the page